Student visa for USA

US Universities, Colleges and Schools have always earned very high ranking in the world-class education rankings. This is just one of the reasons to study in the US. Institutions such as Harvard University, Stanford University, MIT, Julliard, Berkeley School of Music, West Point, are all world famous and welcome international students.

The US offers international students the most exciting, rewarding and comprehensive array of study options in the world. International students who choose to study in the US have almost unlimited study choices. Furthermore, international students who successfully complete their US study are highly sought-after gen-next professionals by employers worldwide.

The number of international students at colleges and universities in the United States increased by 3% to approximately 8 lakh students during the 2013-14 academic year, according to the Open Doors report, which is published annually by the Institute of International Education (IIE) with support from the US Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs.

In fact, international students comprise approximately 4% of the total undergraduate US University and US College population and 10% for US Graduate School.

Application Procedure

US offers student visa (F1) for duration of 3-5 years. Post the completion of MS (Masters of Science), a student gets Optional Practical Training (OPT) under which the student is allowed to work full time for up to 29 months. This allows the student to work while on study visa. However, a student can apply for H1B visa (work visa) during or after the completion of OPT, and subsequently a student can apply for Green Card (legal permanent residency).

Professionals having 7-8 years of work experience after completion of graduation can also apply under the student visa. The Professionals can apply for MBA, PhD and all other Masters programs under the study visa category and subsequently get OPT for up to 29 months. Further, during or after the completion of OPT, Professionals can also qualify for H1B visa and subsequently they can qualify for Green Card.

Jobs and Employment

Business Administration, Science, Teaching, Healthcare, Engineering and many more sectors offer employment opportunities to the professionals. The employment rate is pretty high as this is one of the most thriving economies of the world. US is the land of prosperity and salary is also best in the industry for the deserving people.